Tata’s New Battery Rental Scheme for Nexon & Sierra EV: Masterstroke or a Financial Trap? The Real Per-Km Calculation

 Imagine walking into a showroom and buying a Tata Nexon EV (45 kWh) for just ₹8.99 lakh, a futuristic Curvv EV for ₹10.99 lakh, or the iconic Tata Sierra EV for ₹11.99 lakh. On paper, those numbers undercut mid-variant petrol and CNG cars, slashing upfront EV prices by up to ₹7.30 lakh.

Tata Nexon EV and Curvv EV parked at a showroom dealership with price tags and a calculator breaking down the Battery-as-a-Service rental math.

Tata Motors has expanded its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) program across its entire six-car electric portfolio—covering the Tiago.ev, Punch.ev, Nexon.ev, Curvv.ev, Sierra.ev, and Harrier.ev.

While the billboard prices look like an absolute steal, car buyer forums and WhatsApp groups are fiercely divided. Is BaaS a financial masterstroke that finally kills the petrol SUV, or is the "per-kilometre battery rental" a clever financing trap for average Indian drivers? Let’s break down the real math before you sign on the dotted line.

How Tata’s BaaS Model Actually Works

In an electric vehicle, the high-voltage lithium-ion battery pack is the single most expensive component, accounting for roughly 35% to 40% of the car's total value.

Under Tata’s BaaS model, the battery cost is separated from the vehicle’s ex-showroom price. You buy the "shell" of the car at a heavily reduced price (lowering your initial down payment, loan amount, and road tax in select states), and you pay for the battery separately through a financing partner based on an advertised per-kilometre usage rate ranging from ₹2.6/km to ₹5.9/km.

Complete Price List: Regular Price vs. BaaS Price

A side-by-side comparison of the standard outright ex-showroom prices against the BaaS starting prices across Tata’s lineup reveals the exact upfront differences:

EV Model (Battery Pack)Regular Ex-Showroom PriceBaaS Starting PriceUpfront Price DropQuoted Battery Rate

Tata Tiago.ev (19 kWh)

₹6.99 Lakh₹4.69 Lakh₹2.30 Lakh₹2.60 / km

Tata Punch.ev (30 kWh)

₹9.79 Lakh₹6.59 Lakh₹3.20 Lakh₹2.60 / km

Tata Nexon.ev (45 kWh)

₹14.34 Lakh₹8.99 Lakh₹5.35 Lakh₹4.40 / km

Tata Curvv.ev (55 kWh)

₹17.19 Lakh₹10.99 Lakh₹6.20 Lakh₹5.00 / km

Tata Sierra.ev (63 kWh)

₹18.79 Lakh₹11.99 Lakh₹6.80 Lakh₹5.50 / km

Tata Harrier.ev (65 kWh)

₹21.79 Lakh₹14.49 Lakh₹7.30 Lakh₹5.90 / km

The Hidden Catch: It’s a Fixed Battery EMI, Not a Pay-As-You-Go Meter!

The single biggest misconception buyers have about Tata’s BaaS scheme is believing it works like a prepaid mobile recharge where you only pay for the exact kilometres you drive each month. It does not.

Unlike true metered rentals, Tata’s BaaS is essentially two separate loans—one for the car chassis and a second loan EMI for the battery pack. Tata calculates its advertised per-km rates assuming you drive 60 km every single day (1,800 km per month)—or 44 km/day for the Tiago.ev.

Let’s look at the real-world math using the popular Tata Nexon.ev (45 kWh) as an example:

  • Advertised Battery Rate: ₹4.40 / km

  • Mandatory Assumed Usage: 1,800 km / month (60 km/day)

  • Fixed Monthly Battery Payment: $1,800 \times ₹4.40 = ₹7,920\text{ per month}$

What Happens If You Drive Less Than 1,800 Km a Month?

Because your battery payment is structured as a fixed monthly commitment based on 1,800 km, driving less causes your effective cost per kilometre to shoot up dramatically:

  1. If you drive 1,800 km/month: Your battery cost is ₹4.40/km + ₹1.20/km (home charging) = ₹5.60/km total running cost.

  2. If you drive 1,200 km/month: You still pay ~₹7,920. Your battery cost jumps to ₹6.60/km + ₹1.20/km (charging) = ₹7.80/km total running cost.

  3. If you drive only 800 km/month (Weekend/City user): Your battery cost skyrockets to ₹9.90/km + ₹1.20/km (charging) = ₹11.10/km—which is more expensive to run than a regular Petrol or Diesel SUV!

Take the larger Sierra.ev (₹5.5/km) or Harrier.ev (₹5.9/km): at 1,800 km/month, the monthly battery outlay alone sits between ₹9,900 and ₹10,620, before you even plug the car in to charge. Add ₹1.30/km for electricity, and the Harrier.ev costs ₹7.20/km even if you hit the 1,800 km target.

BaaS EV vs. Petrol vs. CNG: Who Wins?

Let’s compare the monthly running and ownership dynamics for a buyer looking at the ₹9 Lakh to ₹12 Lakh bracket (Nexon EV BaaS vs. Nexon Petrol vs. Nexon iCNG):

  • Nexon Petrol: Costs roughly ₹7.50 to ₹8.50 per km in city traffic. Zero battery rental headache, full ownership from day one, and high resale clarity.

  • Nexon iCNG: Costs roughly ₹4.20 to ₹4.80 per km. Even cheaper per-km running cost than the Nexon EV's BaaS fee + electricity (₹5.60/km), with no minimum monthly kilometre anxiety.

  • Nexon EV (Outright Purchase at ₹14.34L): Costs just ₹1.20 per km (home charging). If you have the upfront capital or want a single clean auto loan, buying the battery outright is mathematically simpler and prevents dual-loan complexity.

Final Verdict: Who Should Buy Under BaaS (And Who Should Run Away)?

Buy Under BaaS If:

  • Your daily commute is strictly 60 km to 100+ km per day (1,800+ km/month). At high mileage, the fuel savings easily pay off the battery EMI.

  • You want to minimize upfront capital outflow to invest your cash elsewhere (e.g., business owners who prefer lower initial down payments).

Avoid BaaS If:

  • Your monthly running is under 1,200 km. You will end up paying for kilometres you never drove, making a regular Petrol, Strong Hybrid, or CNG car far more economical.

  • You plan to sell the car in 3 to 4 years, as transferring or foreclosing a secondary battery loan adds extra paperwork and potential warranty adjustments for the second owner.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Tata EV Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) Scheme

Q1: What is Tata's Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) scheme?

Tata’s BaaS program separates the upfront acquisition cost of the vehicle chassis from the expensive high-voltage battery pack. Buyers pay a significantly lower sticker price at purchase (slashing entry prices by up to ₹7.30 lakh) and pay for the battery separately through monthly financing installments structured around an advertised per-kilometre rate.

Q2: What are the advertised BaaS starting prices and per-km rates across Tata EVs?

  • Tata Tiago.ev: ₹4.69 Lakh (at ₹2.60 / km)

  • Tata Punch.ev: ₹6.59 Lakh (at ₹2.60 / km)

  • Tata Nexon.ev: ₹8.99 Lakh (at ₹4.40 / km)

  • Tata Curvv.ev: ₹10.99 Lakh (at ₹5.00 / km)

  • Tata Sierra.ev: ₹11.99 Lakh (at ₹5.50 / km)

  • Tata Harrier.ev: ₹14.49 Lakh (at ₹5.90 / km)

Q3: Is the battery rental charged on actual kilometres driven like a prepaid meter?

No. The advertised per-km rate is structured around an assumed monthly usage of 1,800 km (approx. 60 km/day) across larger SUVs, or 44 km/day on the Tiago.ev. The payment operates essentially as a fixed second EMI for the battery rather than a metered pay-as-you-go bill.

Q4: What happens if I drive only 600 to 1,000 km per month?

Because the battery rental is tied to a fixed minimum monthly commitment (for instance, ~₹7,920/month for the Nexon.ev), driving fewer kilometres sharply raises your effective cost per kilometre. At 800 km/month, your effective running cost can exceed ₹11/km—making it more expensive to operate than a standard petrol or diesel vehicle.

Q5: Do I still have to pay for home or public charging under BaaS?

Yes. The battery rental fee only covers access and financing for the battery hardware. Electricity used for home charging (approx. ₹1.20 to ₹1.50 per km) or DC fast charging is paid separately by the owner.

Q6: What happens at the end of the battery tenure? Do I own the battery?

Depending on the financing partner’s contract, after completing the tenure (typically 3 to 5 years), owners generally have three choices: buy out the residual value of the battery to gain 100% ownership, refinance the remaining sum, or surrender/upgrade the battery pack under an extended agreement.

Q7: Who benefits most from Tata’s BaaS model?

High-mileage daily commuters driving at least 60 km to 100+ km daily (over 1,800 km per month) and commercial fleet/business operators looking to conserve upfront working capital benefit the most, as their substantial fuel savings offset the fixed battery fee. 

For more no-nonsense car math, PDI checklists, and real-world automotive breakdowns, bookmark josforup.com and share this calculation with a friend planning to buy an EV this festive season!

Comments