Mahindra XUV 3XO Twin-Cylinder CNG Launches Today: Can It Dethrone the Tata Nexon iCNG?

NEW DELHI: The Indian sub-compact SUV market is witnessing a major shake-up today as Mahindra & Mahindra officially launches the factory-fitted Mahindra XUV 3XO Twin-Cylinder CNG. By adding a compressed natural gas option alongside its existing petrol, diesel, and electric (EV) variants, the XUV 3XO now boasts one of the most diverse powertrain portfolios in the segment.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG turbo-CNG SUV comparison

More importantly, Mahindra has chosen to pair its twin-cylinder CNG kit with the 1.2L mStallion TCMPFi turbo-petrol engine. Until today, the Tata Nexon iCNG enjoyed an unchallenged monopoly as India’s only turbocharged CNG SUV. With two forced-induction CNG contenders now fighting for family buyers who want low running costs without sacrificing highway punch, let’s break down how the new Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG stacks up against the reigning Tata Nexon iCNG.

1. Engine & Power Drop in CNG Mode: 1.2L mStallion vs 1.2L Revotron

Historically, CNG cars have been synonymous with sluggish naturally aspirated engines that struggle with highway overtakes and steep inclines. Both Mahindra and Tata have bypassed this compromise by utilizing 1.2-litre, three-cylinder turbocharged petrol engines.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG: 

Mahindra utilizes its 1.2L TCMPFi (Turbo Charged Multipoint Fuel Injection) mStallion unit rather than the costlier TGDi direct-injection motor. In standard petrol mode, this engine belts out 111 PS (109.5 bhp) and 200 Nm of class-leading torque. Switched to CNG mode, the power sees a calibrated drop to roughly 98–100 PS and 170–175 Nm of torque, mated exclusively to a 6-speed manual gearbox. Because the mStallion engine builds peak torque as low as 1,500 rpm, the transition between petrol and CNG feels virtually seamless in city traffic.

Tata Nexon iCNG: 

The Nexon relies on its 1.2L turbocharged Revotron engine. While it produces 120 PS and 170 Nm on petrol, switching to CNG brings output down to 100 PS (99 bhp) and 170 Nm of torque, also paired with a 6-speed manual transmission (with select mid-tier trims exploring AMT configurability).

The Verdict: While both SUVs deliver around 100 PS in CNG mode, the XUV 3XO holds a slight advantage when running on petrol thanks to its 30 Nm higher torque reserve (200 Nm vs 170 Nm) and a noticeably smoother three-cylinder engine note.

2. Twin-Cylinder Boot Usability: Overcoming the 3XO's Achilles' Heel

Boot space has always been the primary battleground for CNG buyers. Rather than placing a single, massive 60-litre tank that swallows the entire luggage area, Mahindra has followed Tata’s blueprint by mounting two identical twin-cylinders underneath the boot floor.

Mahindra’s Packaging Challenge: 

The standard XUV 3XO has a wide cabin and a class-leading 2,600 mm wheelbase, which comes at the expense of a relatively shallow boot (measured at 364 litres up to the roof, though smaller than rivals below the parcel tray). By recessing the twin CNG cylinders into the spare-wheel well and raising the flat floorboard slightly, Mahindra manages to salvage approximately 260 to 275 litres of usable, flat-loading space—enough for two medium-sized cabin trolley bags and soft duffels.

Tata’s Cargo Advantage: 

Because the standard Nexon starts with a deeper 382-litre boot, its twin-cylinder iCNG integration leaves behind a best-in-class 321 litres of luggage volume.

The Verdict: While Mahindra’s twin-cylinder engineering makes the XUV 3XO CNG infinitely more practical than traditional single-cylinder rivals like the Maruti Brezza CNG, the Tata Nexon iCNG wins on sheer luggage volume due to its deeper rear overhang.

3. Panoramic Sunroof & Feature Distribution

Sub-compact SUV buyers no longer view CNG as a "fleet-only" or bare-bones fuel choice. Both manufacturers have loaded their CNG lineups with flagship creature comforts, most notably the segment-favorite panoramic sunroof.

Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG: 

Mahindra was the first to introduce the "Skyroof" (panoramic sunroof) to the sub-4m space, and teasers confirm its presence on the CNG lineup alongside the distinctive REVX-inspired body-colored front grille. However, Mahindra’s initial CNG launch focuses on three core mid-spec variants: REVX M, REVX M(O), and AX5. Buyers get dual 10.25-inch digital screens, dual-zone climate control, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, and 6 standard airbags on the AX5, though buyers seeking the full panoramic Skyroof or Level-2 ADAS (usually reserved for AX7/AX7L trims) have fewer top-end configurations at launch compared to Tata.

Tata Nexon iCNG: 

Tata offers a sprawling 8-to-19 variant spread stretching from the base Smart all the way to the flagship Fearless + PS. More remarkably, Tata recently trickled the Panoramic Sunroof (PS) down to the mid-spec Pure Plus (PS) (₹10.62 Lakh) and Creative Plus (PS) trims, alongside ventilated front seats, a 360-degree camera, and a 10.25-inch Harman infotainment setup on top trims.

4. Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG Price vs Tata Nexon iCNG (Variant-Wise)

Mahindra has priced the XUV 3XO CNG aggressively, commanding a premium of roughly ₹90,000 to ₹95,000 over the equivalent petrol manual trims to keep the core variants firmly under the ₹11 Lakh ex-showroom mark.

Feature / SpecificationMahindra XUV 3XO Twin-CNGTata Nexon iCNG
Engine Type1.2L 3-Cyl Turbo MPFi (mStallion)1.2L 3-Cyl Turbo (Revotron)
Output (Petrol Mode)111 PS / 200 Nm120 PS / 170 Nm
Output (CNG Mode)~100 PS / 175 Nm (Est.)100 PS / 170 Nm
Transmission6-Speed Manual6-Speed Manual
Cylinder LayoutUnder-floor Twin-CylinderUnder-floor Twin-Cylinder
Usable Boot Space~265 Litres (364L Standard)321 Litres (382L Standard)
Claimed Mileage~22.5 – 24.0 km/kg (Est.)17.44 – 24.0 km/kg
Base Variant Price₹9.54 Lakh (REVX M CNG)₹8.35 – ₹8.99 Lakh (Smart iCNG)
Mid Variant Price₹10.04 Lakh (REVX M(O) CNG)₹10.00 – ₹10.62 Lakh (Pure+ / PS)
Top Variant Price₹10.95 Lakh (AX5 CNG)₹13.72 – ₹14.59 Lakh (Fearless+ PS)

(Note: All prices are Ex-Showroom, India. Tata Nexon base prices reflect ongoing festive adjustments across select regions.)

Variant-by-Variant Value Breakdown:

  1. Entry-Level Accessibility: The Tata Nexon Smart iCNG holds a lower entry barrier (starting under ₹9.00 Lakh), whereas Mahindra skips the bare-bones MX1 trim and starts its CNG offerings directly at the better-equipped REVX M (₹9.54 Lakh) and REVX M(O) (₹10.04 Lakh).

  2. The ₹11 Lakh Sweet Spot: The Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 CNG (₹10.95 Lakh) goes head-to-head with the Nexon Pure Plus S / PS iCNG (₹10.00 – ₹10.62 Lakh). Here, the XUV 3XO AX5 pulls ahead in cabin width, rear knee room, dual-zone AC, and standard twin 10.25-inch screens, making it arguably the best-equipped family five-seater around the ₹11 Lakh mark.

  3. Top-End Luxury: If you want a fully loaded CNG SUV with ventilated leatherette seats, a 360-degree camera, and a panoramic sunroof regardless of budget, the Nexon Creative+ PS and Fearless+ PS (₹12.47 Lakh – ₹14.59 Lakh) remain unchallenged until Mahindra expands its CNG kit to the AX7L trim.

Final Verdict: Can the XUV 3XO CNG Dethrone the Nexon iCNG?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO Twin-Cylinder CNG doesn't just match the Tata Nexon iCNG on turbo-petrol thrills—it raises the bar for cabin comfort, rear-seat space for three adults, and low-end engine refinement in the ₹9.50 Lakh to ₹11.00 Lakh bracket.

If your primary requirement is maximum variant choice, a lower starting price, or a deeper 321-litre boot for frequent airport runs, the Tata Nexon iCNG still holds the crown. However, for urban families looking for the most spacious cabin, superior petrol-mode torque (200 Nm), and a punchy, well-packaged mid-variant under ₹11 Lakh, the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 CNG is set to become the new segment favorite.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs): Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Tata Nexon iCNG

1. What is the starting price of the Mahindra XUV 3XO Twin-Cylinder CNG in India? 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO Twin-Cylinder CNG is priced starting at ₹9.54 Lakh (ex-showroom) for the base REVX M variant, going up to ₹10.95 Lakh (ex-showroom) for the feature-packed AX5 CNG trim.

2. Which SUV offers better boot space: Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG or Tata Nexon iCNG? 

The Tata Nexon iCNG offers more luggage room at 321 litres, compared to approximately 260–275 litres in the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG. However, because both SUVs use an under-floor twin-cylinder layout, both provide a completely flat, usable loading bay that can easily fit cabin-sized trolley bags.

3. Is the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG powered by a turbocharged engine? 

Yes. The XUV 3XO CNG uses Mahindra’s 1.2L 3-cylinder mStallion TCMPFi turbo-petrol engine. Alongside the Tata Nexon iCNG, it is only the second sub-compact SUV in India to pair a factory-fitted CNG kit with a turbocharged petrol engine.

4. How much power does the XUV 3XO lose when switched to CNG mode? 

In standard petrol mode, the 1.2L turbo engine produces 111 PS and 200 Nm of torque. When switched to CNG mode, output is calibrated to approximately 98–100 PS and 170–175 Nm of torque, putting it dead even with the Tata Nexon iCNG’s 100 PS and 170 Nm CNG output.

5. Does the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG come with an automatic transmission? 

At launch, the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG is available exclusively with a 6-speed manual transmission.

6. What is the claimed mileage of the Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG? 

The Mahindra XUV 3XO Twin-Cylinder CNG delivers an estimated fuel efficiency of 22.5 to 24.0 km/kg, matching the segment benchmark set by the Tata Nexon iCNG.

7. Can you get a panoramic sunroof on the XUV 3XO CNG and Nexon iCNG? 

The Tata Nexon iCNG offers a panoramic sunroof starting from its mid-spec Pure Plus (PS) (₹10.62 Lakh) up to the top-end Fearless + PS trim. Meanwhile, the Mahindra XUV 3XO AX5 CNG comes equipped with a single-pane electric sunroof, dual 10.25-inch screens, and dual-zone climate control, while the panoramic "Skyroof" remains reserved for higher AX7/AX7L trims.

8. Where is the spare wheel located in the Mahindra XUV 3XO Twin-Cylinder CNG? 

Because the twin CNG tanks sit recessed inside the boot floor well, the spare wheel is mounted underneath the rear chassis of the vehicle and can be accessed by loosening a bolt mechanism inside the tailgate lip—similar to the setup in the Tata Nexon iCNG.

Comments